Accident Summary Nr: 172941.015 - Employee experiences seizure and dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795069.015 | 12/19/2024 | 332322 | Lanzen-Mancelona |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 17, 2024, an employee had just finished his workday and clocked out. While near the time clock changing his boots to leave the building, the employee suffered a seizure, fell backward, and died. The cause of death was determined to be natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795069.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |