Accident Summary Nr: 172940.015 - Employee is struck by falling canvas bag and sustains head i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795045.015 | 12/20/2024 | 238210 | Gzl Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 22, 2024, Employee #1 was on the ground level, hoisting down a canvas bag from approximately 180 feet above, containing the last of the equipment for the day. He was later found lying face up on the ground with a damaged helmet and the canvas bag nearby. The bag was not attached to the hoist line when discovered. Coworkers believe the bag became unhooked due to inclement weather and struck the employee. No one witnessed the incident. Employee #1 sustained a head injury, was hospitalized and placed on a ventilator on December 20, 2024, and was later pronounced dead on December 22, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795045.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |