Accident Summary Nr: 172939.015 - Employee falls from garbage truck and is fatally crushed by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795062.015 | 12/23/2024 | 562111 | Meridian Waste Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 20, 2024, an employee helper was assisting a driver backing up a Freightliner garbage truck at a cul-de-sac. The employee attempted to jump onto a step on the back passenger side of the truck, where another employee was standing operating the hopper. The employee slipped and fell from the step and was crushed by the truck's rear passenger-side tires. The employee sustained multiple head and torso injuries and was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795062.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |