Accident Summary Nr: 172939.015 - Employee falls from garbage truck and is fatally crushed by

Accident Summary Nr: 172939.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795062.01512/23/2024562111Meridian Waste Florida, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 20, 2024, an employee helper was assisting a driver backing up a Freightliner garbage truck at a cul-de-sac. The employee attempted to jump onto a step on the back passenger side of the truck, where another employee was standing operating the hopper. The employee slipped and fell from the step and was crushed by the truck's rear passenger-side tires. The employee sustained multiple head and torso injuries and was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Slip, Tire, Torso, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795062.015 22 M Fatality Garbage collectors