Accident Summary Nr: 172935.015 - Employee is run over by skid steer and sustains fatal crushi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795052.015 | 12/23/2024 | 237990 | F&G Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was working near the rear of a skid steer. While kneeling to straighten landscape fabric, his foot was in the path of the skid steer track. The skid steer moved in reverse and ran over his foot. The employee either fell or twisted and fell further into the path of the skid steer, which ran over him, causing multiple crushing injuries. The employee was killed at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795052.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |