Accident Summary Nr: 172935.015 - Employee is run over by skid steer and sustains fatal crushi

Accident Summary Nr: 172935.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795052.01512/23/2024237990F&G Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was working near the rear of a skid steer. While kneeling to straighten landscape fabric, his foot was in the path of the skid steer track. The skid steer moved in reverse and ran over his foot. The employee either fell or twisted and fell further into the path of the skid steer, which ran over him, causing multiple crushing injuries. The employee was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Foot, Run Over, Skid Steer loader, Skidder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1795052.015 68 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: