Accident Summary Nr: 172927.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers head injury, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795019.015 | 01/06/2025 | 236118 | Adan Recinos Gutierrez |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 31, 2024, Employee #1 was constructing a 10-foot 9-inch high storage unit at the rear of a residential property, along with one coworker. While working on the roof of the structure, he fell approximately 10 feet 9 inches to the ground. He sustained a head injury from the impact and was hospitalized. The employee died from his injuries on December 2, 2024.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1795019.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |