Accident Summary Nr: 172922.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured while trimming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795022.015 | 12/19/2024 | 561730 | Tree Care Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 17, 2024, two employees were trimming a tree using a boom lift when the arm of the lift failed. The basket fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. One employee was killed, and the other was hospitalized for treatment of injuries sustained during the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795022.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |