Accident Summary Nr: 172919.015 - Employee falls from deck and sustains fatal head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795009.015 | 12/19/2024 | 236118 | Smart Home Construction |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 18, 2024, Employee #1, a subcontractor and owner/operator of D&D Enterprise, was removing an old railing system from a residential deck. The deck surface was moist due to fog. While working near the edge, he appeared to lose his footing and fell feet first approximately 9 feet 5 inches to the creekside. Upon landing near the edge of the muddy, mossy creek, his feet slipped out from under him, causing him to fall backward and strike his head on nearby rocks. He sustained severe head trauma and was later found dead by the homeowner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795009.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |