Accident Summary Nr: 172914.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by bucket and caught

Accident Summary Nr: 172914.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794926.01512/23/2024115114Pyco Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with the removal of tarps from railcars in a designated danger zone while a Volvo L90H wheel loader was in operation. As the loader proceeded forward, Employee #1 was struck by the bucket and sustained fatal injuries after being caught under the wheels.

Keywords: Bucket , Caught By, Crushed, Loader, Run Over, Struck Against, Struck By, Tarp, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1794926.015 47 M Fatality