Accident Summary Nr: 172914.015 - Employee is killed when struck and run over by wheel loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1794926.015 | 12/23/2024 | 115114 | Pyco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with the removal of tarps from railcars in a designated danger zone while a Volvo L90H wheel loader was in operation. As the loader proceeded forward, Employee #1 approached the machine and was struck by the bucket. The employee was then caught under the wheels and sustained fatal crush injuries, including the amputation of the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1794926.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |