Accident Summary Nr: 172913.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator while working b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794936.015 | 12/20/2024 | 238990 | Stan'S Ski And Snowboard, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 20, 2024, Employee #1 was working beneath a fiberglass pool shell, packing small gravel into voids. While he was underneath, excavation equipment ran over the shell. Employee #1 was struck by the excavator bucket and sustained fatal blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1794936.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |