Accident Summary Nr: 172909.015 - Employee falls from ladder while diagnosing garage door issu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1794932.015 | 12/20/2024 | 811310 | Nelson Dock And Door Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 20, 2024, Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to diagnose a problem with a commercial garage door. While working at height, Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the ground. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1794932.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |