Accident Summary Nr: 172906.015 - Employee is killed when struck and dragged by 18-wheeler whi

Accident Summary Nr: 172906.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794923.01512/23/2024491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 21, 2024, Employee #1 was walking from the parking lot to the building using the designated in-place crosswalk. An 18-wheeler entering the parking lot struck and dragged Employee #1 approximately 300 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794923.015 62 F Fatality General office clerks