Accident Summary Nr: 172891.015 - Employee is struck by swinging material dislodged by forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 172891.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794840.01512/21/2024332322Pci Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 20, 2024, Employee #1 was walking past a material rack and stopped to allow a forklift to pass. After the forklift moved ahead, he resumed walking down the aisleway. The forklift then struck a piece of material located approximately six feet, two inches above the floor. The impact caused the material to swing around and strike Employee #1 in the back of the head, knocking him face down onto the floor. Employee #1 sustained a large laceration to the back right side of his head and two contusions to his forehead. He was hospitalized for treatment. He died while at the hospital.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Contusion, Floor, Forklift, Head, Laceration, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1794840.015 49 M Fatality