Accident Summary Nr: 172882.015 - Employee is killed when shot by individual in store

Accident Summary Nr: 172882.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794806.01512/22/2024441310Autozone #6179

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 21, 2024, Employee #1 was working at Pod 1 inside an AutoZone retail store, greeting customers as they entered. Earlier, a person entered the store and asked to use the restroom, which was occupied at the time by Employee #1. After a brief, friendly exchange, the individual waited for the restroom, then entered after Employee #1 exited. Upon leaving the restroom approximately five minutes later, the individual walked toward the store exit. As he passed Employee #1, the employee said, "Have a blessed one." The individual then turned back, approached Employee #1, and produced a handgun. The supervisor heard Employee #1 say, "whoa, whoa, whoa," before the individual fired multiple shots. Employee #1 sustained multiple gunshot wounds and died as a result of the injuries.

Keywords: Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794806.015 19 M Fatality Order clerks