Accident Summary Nr: 172881.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while repairing utility vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 172881.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794803.01512/18/2024488320Centauri Transport Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2024, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a utility vehicle known as a Mule. While removing the gear selector, the cab of the Mule unexpectedly fell, pinning the employee between the cab and the chassis. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the midsection and died as a result of the injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Pinned, Repair, Utility, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794803.015 26 M Fatality Automobile mechanics