Accident Summary Nr: 172878.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while operating drain c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1770895.015 | 08/19/2024 | 7699 | 238220 | 76356 - Rapid Rooter Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1 was working alone at a residential property, performing drain cleaning services using a pipe cleaning snake auger. The owner of Rapid Rooter attempted to contact Employee #1 multiple times throughout the day without success. Upon arriving at the site, the owner found the drain snake running and Employee #1 lying under the home in an area with standing water. Employee #1 died from electrocution while operating the drain snake, which had a missing ground pin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1770895.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |