Accident Summary Nr: 172875.015 - Employee falls from fence, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794749.015 | 12/20/2024 | 561730 | Residential Property |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 27, 2024, an employee, a gardener, experienced a fall at a customer's home. His wife was working in the front garden. The wife thought he may have been standing on the fence while trimming plans and may have fallen off the fence. His wife found him on the ground in the back garden. There were no other witnesses during the incident. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment. He later died while at the hospital on December 5, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1794749.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |