Accident Summary Nr: 172860.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel guard and sustains fatal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1794689.015 | 12/19/2024 | 238910 | Custom Trench Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 19, 2024, Employee #1 was sitting on a trailer where heavy equipment was loaded onto the trailer bed. While seated, a steel guard from an excavation trencher slipped off a counterweight and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture and a deep head laceration, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1794689.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |