Accident Summary Nr: 172860.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel guard and sustains fatal

Accident Summary Nr: 172860.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794689.01512/19/2024238910Custom Trench Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 19, 2024, Employee #1 was sitting on a trailer where heavy equipment was loaded onto the trailer bed. While seated, a steel guard from an excavation trencher slipped off a counterweight and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture and a deep head laceration, killing him.

Keywords: Brain, Excavation, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Guard, Head, Laceration, Semi Tractor Trailer, Skull, Slip, Steel, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Traumatic Brain Injury, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1794689.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: