Accident Summary Nr: 172858.015 - Employee is crushed by dump truck tailgate, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 172858.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782509.01510/17/2024238910S & K Contracting, Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on October 17, 2024, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was attempting to dislodge wet dirt from the raised bed of a dump truck at a construction site. He walked to the rear of the truck and placed his head between the swinging tailgate and the open dump bed to inspect the remaining material. At the same time, a coworker, a skid steer operator, used the skid steer bucket to ram the tailgate in an effort to shake the dirt loose. The tailgate forcibly closed and struck Employee #1's head, causing a crush injury. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Crushed, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Head, Skid Steer loader, Skidder, Tailgate, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1782509.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: