Accident Summary Nr: 172857.015 - Employee dies of back trauma when pinned between truck and w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794671.015 | 12/19/2024 | 115114 | Barber Fertilizer Supply, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:11 p.m. on December 18, 2024, an employee working for a farm services company was working on a crew performing post soybean harvest activities. The crew was parking a peanut wagon on a drying shade. The wagon was attached to the truck that was used to move it to the drying shade. The employee was in the shade assisting a coworker who was driving the truck. They were attempting to align the wagon to the drier duct before chocking the back wheel of the wagon. The employee moved between the wagon and the truck to remove the pin attaching them. The coworker exited the truck while it was running and still in gear. The employee removed the pin from the hatch attaching the wagon to the truck. As he walked back towards the wagon, the truck reversed and pinned the employee to the wagon. The employee sustained severe back injuries and died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1794671.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |