Accident Summary Nr: 172846.015 - Employee injures knee, later dies from underlying condition

Accident Summary Nr: 172846.015 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794558.01512/19/2024325910Ink Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On December 10, 2024, an employee working for a printing ink manufacturer was placing an 8 pound can of ink onto a small cart. The employee told the employer that one of the cans started to fall from the cart and he tried to stop it with his right knee. The employee sustained a contusion on the knee as a result of equipment falling on his knee. The employee drove himself to the clinic, where he was given ibuprofen. On December 18, 2024, the employee died from a non-work related medical condition.

Keywords: Falling Object, Knee, Medical Condition, Medical History, Medication, Preexisting Condition, Struck By, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1794558.015 60 M Fatality