Accident Summary Nr: 172831.015 - Employee dies of natural causes, collapses off loading boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 172831.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794420.01512/18/2024424130Greeno Products

Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on December 17, 2024, an employee was working as a laborer for a supplier of custom printed packaging for the food and beverage industry. The employee was offloading boxes from a shipping container when he suddenly collapsed. The employee died from acute cardiac dysfunction from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease of the heart. The manner of death was ruled natural causes.

Keywords: Box, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Container, Containerized Cargo, Heart, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Metal container, Natural Causes, Off Loading, Packaging, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unloading, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794420.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction