Accident Summary Nr: 172829.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall off elevated pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 172829.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794411.01512/19/2024424410Sfc Global Supply Chain, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on December 14, 2024, an employee working as stock handler for a grocery supplier was working from a pallet elevated by a forklift. The employee lost his balance, stumbled and fell to the concrete floor below. The employee died from head and neck trauma due to impact with a metal rail followed by the floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Lost Balance, Metal Rail, Neck, PIV, Pallet, Platform, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Raised platform, Stocking, Struck Against, Warehouse, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794411.015 67 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.