Accident Summary Nr: 172802.015 - Employee collapses and dies during walk to meeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1775508.015 | 09/13/2024 | 331318 | Kearney-National Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 11, 2024, an employee was walking to a meeting when he suddenly collapsed and began seizing. Emergency services were contacted, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death is suspected to be a heart attack or another similar medical condition, though it remains undetermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1775508.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |