Accident Summary Nr: 172797.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple injuries, lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794238.015 | 12/18/2024 | 238130 | Liam Construction Llc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2024, Employee #1 was working on a roof, applying tape between roof joints. While walking backward during the task, he slipped and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. The employee sustained critical injuries from the impact of his back striking the ground surface. He was hospitalized and later pronounced brain dead on December 16, 2024.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1794238.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |