Accident Summary Nr: 172786.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while performing forklift ma

Accident Summary Nr: 172786.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777407.01509/24/2024811310Turnage Welding & Repair Llc

Abstract: At 3:28 p.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was performing maintenance on a forklift. The employee was attempting to change the oil and filter using floor jacks and blocks. During the task, the floor jack slipped, causing the forklift to fall and crush the employee's head and upper body. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blocks, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Filter, Forklift, Fuel Oil, Head, Jack, Maintenance, Pit, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777407.015 18 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers