Accident Summary Nr: 172786.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while performing forklift ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1777407.015 | 09/24/2024 | 811310 | Turnage Welding & Repair Llc |
Abstract: At 3:28 p.m. on September 23, 2024, an employee was performing maintenance on a forklift. The employee was attempting to change the oil and filter using floor jacks and blocks. During the task, the floor jack slipped, causing the forklift to fall and crush the employee's head and upper body. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1777407.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |