Accident Summary Nr: 172777.015 - Employee dies of broken hip and pelvis when knocked into tra

Accident Summary Nr: 172777.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794140.01512/18/2024484110Bowman Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 17, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company had just unloaded his trailer and scaled out. The employee pulled over to adjust his auto tarp. While adjusting the tarp, a gust of wind knocked the employee from the top of the trailer into the trailer about 9.5 feet. The employee died from a broken hip and pelvis and internal injuries from impact with the bed of the trailer.

Keywords: Adjust, Broken Bone, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, High Wind, Hip, Knocked from, Knocked off, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tarp, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794140.015 77 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy