Accident Summary Nr: 172766.015 - Employee is killed while operating PIV, struck by other PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 172766.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794061.01512/18/2024493110Jp Warehousing

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on December 17, 2024, an employee was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a warehouse. The employee was working in aisle 13/14 approximately 3/4 of the way down from west to east. The employee was operating a cherry picker to obtain orders. The employee had the PIV fully raised to access the top of the shelving unit. A coworker operating a turret forklift entered the aisle at the west end and traveled east towards the employee. The coworker was driving the forklift backwards with the forks aimed west as he drove east. The forklift struck the employee's PIV causing the cherry picker to fall over. When the PIV struck the ground, the employee was ejected from the operator platform. The employee died from multiple injuries received from impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Concrete Floor, Driver, Driving, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Order-picker , PIV, Person, Picking, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tips Over, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794061.015 31 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators