Accident Summary Nr: 172752.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when run over by truck near
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793944.015 | 12/13/2024 | 4212 | 484110 | 157966 - Cdk Ground Llc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2024, an employee working for a general freight company was walking near a loading dock when he was struck by a coworker driving a box truck. The coworker's view was obstructed due to the cold weather causing ice and frost to form on his windshield. The died as a result of being run over by the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793944.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |