Accident Summary Nr: 172737.015 - Employee falls through skylight while installing HVAC cover,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793856.015 | 12/11/2024 | 493120 | Luis Aguilar |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee was working as part of a three-person construction crew tasked with installing a new commercial HVAC unit on a rooftop. After the unit was positioned, the employee was assigned to install two sheet metal covers. The cover on the north side was installed without issue. While installing the cover on the west side-located approximately one foot from an unprotected skylight-the employee stood astride the southeast corner of the skylight while securing screws on the southern end of the cover. The employee fell through the skylight and was hospitalized. On December 6, 2024, the employee died as a result of the injuries sustained. The cause of death included subarachnoid and subdural hemorrhage, pelvic fracture, multiple rib fractures, splenic laceration, and renal artery injury resulting from impact with the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793856.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |