Accident Summary Nr: 172737.015 - Employee falls through skylight while installing HVAC cover,

Accident Summary Nr: 172737.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793856.01512/11/2024493120Luis Aguilar

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee was working as part of a three-person construction crew tasked with installing a new commercial HVAC unit on a rooftop. After the unit was positioned, the employee was assigned to install two sheet metal covers. The cover on the north side was installed without issue. While installing the cover on the west side-located approximately one foot from an unprotected skylight-the employee stood astride the southeast corner of the skylight while securing screws on the southern end of the cover. The employee fell through the skylight and was hospitalized. On December 6, 2024, the employee died as a result of the injuries sustained. The cause of death included subarachnoid and subdural hemorrhage, pelvic fracture, multiple rib fractures, splenic laceration, and renal artery injury resulting from impact with the concrete floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Hemorrhage, Installing, Laceration, Pelvis, Rib, Skylight, Spleen, Subdural Hematoma
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1793856.015 40 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: