Accident Summary Nr: 172716.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma struck by high pressure hose

Accident Summary Nr: 172716.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793780.01512/12/2024213111Sendero Drilling Company Llc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 12, 2024, an employee working for an oil and gas drilling company was standing near the blowout preventer (BOP) area of the choke and kill valve. A line leading to the choke and kill valve became dislodged and caused high pressure material to be released from the system. The employee died when struck by the kill line.

Keywords: Abrasion, Air Pressure, Blowout--Oil Well, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Drill, Drill Operator, Drilling, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hose, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Overpressure, Pressure Release, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1793780.015 35 M Fatality