Accident Summary Nr: 172704.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when crushed by pavement and PI

Accident Summary Nr: 172704.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793715.01512/16/2024336611Sterling Shipyard Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2024, an employee working as a production supervisor for a shipyard was moving a gangway in place at a moored vessel in drydock. The employee picked up the gangway using the forks of the forklift and began to drag it. The weight of the gangway caused it to break away at a rail causing the forklift to tip over. The employee was not belted into the PIV as the forklift tipped over crushing the employee between the ground and the PIV cab. The employee died from crushing injuries to his head and upper torso.

Keywords: Break, Broke, Caught Between, Crushed, Dragged, Forklift, Forks, Head, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pavement, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rail, Ramp, Seat Belt, Ship, Shipyard, Supervisor, Tips Over, Torso, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1793715.015 46 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations