Accident Summary Nr: 172701.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma when struck by vehicl

Accident Summary Nr: 172701.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793709.01512/16/2024488410A1 Hd Towing, Llc

Abstract: At 10:09 p.m. on December 9, 2024, an employee working as a tow trucker operator for a towing company had been dispatched to assist a customer that required assistance. The employee was taking to the owner of a damaged car standing on the driver's side of the vehicle. The employee was struck by an oncoming vehicle after which the driver fled the scene. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from a hit-and-run felony.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway Shoulder, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Motor Vehicle, Road, Shoulder, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1793709.015 38 M Fatality Truck drivers, light