Accident Summary Nr: 172698.015 - Employee dies from unknown causes while operating air tool

Accident Summary Nr: 172698.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793680.01512/16/2024336992Textron Marine & Land Systems

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on December 14, 2024, an employee working as a pipe fitter for a military armored components manufacturer was working in the 116 Building 2, Bay 1, on the Craft assembly line. The employee was operating a Patco air tool equipped with grit cloth discs when he was found unresponsive. The employee died from unknown causes pending the medical examiner report of autopsy.

Keywords: Hand Tool, Manufacturing, Medical Condition, Medical History, Production Line, Underlying Medical Condition, Unknown, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1793680.015 40 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters