Accident Summary Nr: 172698.015 - Employee dies from unknown causes while operating air tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793680.015 | 12/16/2024 | 336992 | Textron Marine & Land Systems |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on December 14, 2024, an employee working as a pipe fitter for a military armored components manufacturer was working in the 116 Building 2, Bay 1, on the Craft assembly line. The employee was operating a Patco air tool equipped with grit cloth discs when he was found unresponsive. The employee died from unknown causes pending the medical examiner report of autopsy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793680.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |