Accident Summary Nr: 172697.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when crushed by falling PIV l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793654.015 | 12/16/2024 | 445110 | Mutee Hamayel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 13, 2024, an employee working as a purchasing manager for a supermarket was providing directions to a coworker operating a 8FCU20 Toyota Forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was guiding the PIV as they unloaded palletized walk-in freezer components from an enclosed delivery truck. The coworker positioned the PIV forks under a palletized load of wall panels which weighed approximately 3,000 pounds. The employee provided directions to the coworker as the operator raised the load and began driving backward from the truck. While removing the load from the truck, the load shifted and the banding straps failed. The load fell to the side and crushed the employee against the asphalt pavement. The employee was transported by emergency medical services to the hospital, where he died due to blunt force trauma to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793654.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Purchasing managers |