Accident Summary Nr: 172695.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma in jump from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 172695.015 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 12/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793678.01512/11/2024311612Swift Beef Company

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 11, 2024, an employee was working for a non-slaughter meat manufacturing warehouse. The employee was a permanent employee of the employer. A coworker, the plant operators manager, was her immediate supervisor. The employee had climbed an exterior fixed ladder to the roof of the building when she jumped off the roof. The employee died from blunt force trauma due to suicide.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Food processing, Jump, Jumping, Manufacturing, Meat Processing, Roof, Suicide, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1793678.015 40 F Fatality