Accident Summary Nr: 172676.015 - Employee dies when pinned between vehicle and garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793578.015 | 12/13/2024 | 562111 | Winget?S Disposal Dumpster & Garbage Services |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 13, 2024, an employee was working as a trash collector for a waste collection and disposal service. The employee was emptying trash and solid waste out of waste bins set outside residential homes into a garbage truck. The coworker driving the truck drove the vehicle up a residential driveway where the employee proceeded to collect the trash. The driver of another motor vehicle failed to realize the garbage truck had been stopped and ran into it pinning the employee between the two vehicles. The employee died from crush injuries to his abdomen and lower legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793578.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |