Accident Summary Nr: 172674.015 - Employee dies from chemical asphyxia while power washing bar

Accident Summary Nr: 172674.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793566.01512/12/2024561790Rivera Power Washing Llc.

Abstract: On December 9, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a power washing service had soaked one barn and was getting ready to wash another barn. The employee prepared the equipment in order to clean and wash the barn. He then entered a barn that was being pumped out when he lost consciousness in the corridor. The employee died from possible overexposure to chemical vapors from the manure being disturbed during cleaning.

Keywords: Ammonia, Asphyxiated, Barn, Breathing, Carbon Dioxide, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Collapse, Confined Space, First Aid, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Laborer, Lack of oxygen, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Lung, Methane, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Poisoning, Power Washer, Pump, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1793566.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction