Accident Summary Nr: 172670.015 - Two employees are injured while backfilling trench, one fata

Accident Summary Nr: 172670.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754739.01506/12/2024237310Paramount Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were backfilling a trench 11 feet from the end of an active roadway. A vehicle drove through the temporary traffic control devices that were diverting traffic onto a detour route. The vehicle disregarded traffic control measures, increased speed, and drove past a coworker (flagger) and signage. The vehicle continued through the worksite, jumped the trench, and struck both employees. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Contusion, Flagger, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Person, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Trench, Trench Digger, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1754739.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 1754739.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: