Accident Summary Nr: 172669.015 - Employee dies from head and neck trauma in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793515.015 | 12/13/2024 | 238160 | Soto General Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on December 13, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a roofing contractor was installing shingles on a decorative eye brow roof. The employee was working from a height of 27 feet from a Werner 40-foot aluminum extension ladder. A coworker (foreman) was standing at the base of the ladder holding the ladder secure while the employee was working. After working for approximately 30 minutes, the employee attempted to move the extension ladder while still standing on the ladder. This caused the ladder to shift unexpectedly causing the employee to lose his balance and fall. In the process of falling, the employee initially landed on the front door overhang causing the overhang to break free. The employee then fell to the concrete driveway below. The employee died from multiple blunt trauma including fractures and lacerations to his head and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1793515.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |