Accident Summary Nr: 172665.015 - Employee falls from platform while assisting with crane lift

Accident Summary Nr: 172665.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793459.01511/12/2024811310Fcx2025xjw184x0127 - Bay Valve, Llc

Abstract: At 2:54 p.m. on November 7, 2024, a supervisor and two employees were removing a pipe valve and actuator from the third-story platform of a heat recovery steam generator with the assistance of a crane contractor. As the crane lifted the load, the signal person gave a hand signal that was interpreted by the crane operator as a signal to boom down. The load was lowered onto the platform, at which point the valve and actuator began to tip toward the supervisor. As he turned to run out of the way, he tripped over a wooden block and fell over an approximately 31-inch-tall guardrail. He fell about 18 feet to a second-story metal platform below. Emergency medical services were contacted, and the supervisor was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head, torso, and left lower extremity.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Crane Lifting Beam, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guard, Guardrail, Lift, Lifting, Platform, Raised platform, Walk Platform, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1793459.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: