Accident Summary Nr: 172665.015 - Employee falls from platform while assisting with crane lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793459.015 | 11/12/2024 | 811310 | Fcx2025xjw184x0127 - Bay Valve, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:54 p.m. on November 7, 2024, a supervisor and two employees were removing a pipe valve and actuator from the third-story platform of a heat recovery steam generator with the assistance of a crane contractor. As the crane lifted the load, the signal person gave a hand signal that was interpreted by the crane operator as a signal to boom down. The load was lowered onto the platform, at which point the valve and actuator began to tip toward the supervisor. As he turned to run out of the way, he tripped over a wooden block and fell over an approximately 31-inch-tall guardrail. He fell about 18 feet to a second-story metal platform below. Emergency medical services were contacted, and the supervisor was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head, torso, and left lower extremity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 18 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793459.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |