Accident Summary Nr: 172662.015 - Employee collapses after using pressure washer, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 172662.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793439.01510/11/2024238140Fcx2025xks402x0008 - Double D Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1, a mason worker, was using a pressure washer to clean a masonry wall in a shaded area of the worksite. After completing the task, he went to take a break and subsequently collapsed. A coworker performed CPR, and emergency medical services were contacted. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: CPR, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Pressure Wash, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1793439.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: