Accident Summary Nr: 172658.015 - Employee trips and hits head on concrete, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754692.015 | 05/02/2024 | 444130 | Fcx2024xjr339x0061 - D & L Distributing, Inc. Dba Big K Ace Hardware |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on April 10, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was throwing old window screens into a dumpster at a worksite. While moving, the employee tripped and struck his head against the concrete. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for head trauma. The employee died while at the hospital. A second employee was also present but was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754692.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |