Accident Summary Nr: 172656.015 - Employee dies of multiple fractures in fall from roof edge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793420.015 | 12/14/2024 | 238160 | Triumph Home Improvement Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 14, 2024, an employee was applying thermoplastic polyolefin (TPO) roofing material near the edge of the roof. The employee stood up and lost his balance falling off the roof to the ground level below. The employee died from multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793420.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |