Accident Summary Nr: 172654.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift after roof collapse and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793384.015 | 11/22/2024 | 238910 | Alvarez Construction |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 22, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a demolition laborer at a structure located in Paramount, California. He was operating a scissor lift extended approximately 16 feet high on the north side of a lumber yard structure, removing metal siding for recycling. While using a pick axe to detach siding, the Mansard section of the roof became dislodged and struck both the employee and the scissor lift. The impact caused the lift to tip over and fall into the sidewalk and traffic lanes of Somerset Boulevard along with the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to St. Francis Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793384.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |