Accident Summary Nr: 172654.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift after roof collapse and is

Accident Summary Nr: 172654.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793384.01511/22/2024238910Alvarez Construction

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 22, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a demolition laborer at a structure located in Paramount, California. He was operating a scissor lift extended approximately 16 feet high on the north side of a lumber yard structure, removing metal siding for recycling. While using a pick axe to detach siding, the Mansard section of the roof became dislodged and struck both the employee and the scissor lift. The impact caused the lift to tip over and fall into the sidewalk and traffic lanes of Somerset Boulevard along with the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to St. Francis Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Head, Lift, Roof, Scissor lift, Struck By, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1793384.015 59 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: