Accident Summary Nr: 172652.015 - Employee fighting structure fire dies due to cardiac event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793364.015 | 12/13/2024 | 922160 | Winchester Fire Department |
Abstract: On December 12, 2024, an employee working as a fire fighter for a city fire department had entered a structure fire. After exiting the structure, the employee described what he said felt like he was having a heart attack. The employee died from a cardiac event due to his personal medical history.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1793364.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |