Accident Summary Nr: 172646.015 - Employee dies from possible asphyxia when pinned by rack and

Accident Summary Nr: 172646.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793337.01512/12/2024423850Dawn Food Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 11, 2024, an employee working as a supervisor for a food storage warehouse was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) making rounds around a warehouse. The employee ran his PIV into a pallet racking system and became caught between the beam of the shelf and the console of the PIV. The employee died of unknown causes, but was possibly asphyxiated.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphyxiated, Back, Caught Between, Collision, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driver, Driving, Engineering Controls, Food service, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Supervisor, Trapped, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1793337.015 55 M Fatality Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks