Accident Summary Nr: 172646.015 - Employee dies from possible asphyxia when pinned by rack and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793337.015 | 12/12/2024 | 423850 | Dawn Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 11, 2024, an employee working as a supervisor for a food storage warehouse was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) making rounds around a warehouse. The employee ran his PIV into a pallet racking system and became caught between the beam of the shelf and the console of the PIV. The employee died of unknown causes, but was possibly asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793337.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |