Accident Summary Nr: 172645.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains fatal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 172645.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767453.01508/08/2024238140Norma Zamarripa

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 7, 2024, an employee was descending a ladder at a new home construction site when he fell backward to the ground. A nearby homeowner witnessed the incident and provided CPR until emergency services arrived. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, CPR, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Ground, Ladder, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1767453.015 56 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: