Accident Summary Nr: 172625.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when ejected, run over by do
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793188.015 | 12/12/2024 | 238910 | Ftk Site Prep, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 12, 2024, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a site preparation contractor was operating a bulldozer. The employee was performing site clearing and grubbing when he fell of the bulldozer and was ran over by the dozer. It is not known what caused him to fall from the equipment. Based on the findings, the employee either took off his seatbelt or was not wearing it when he hit a tree stump. The jolt caused the employee to leave his seat and hit the rear mirror. In turn, he bounced backward, hit the reverse, and fell through the driver door into the left side bulldozer tracks. The bulldozer kept running in reverse until it became stuck in a tree where is was later found by a coworker (the excavator operator). The employe died from multiple crush injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1793188.015 | 84 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |