Accident Summary Nr: 172623.015 - Employee crashes tanker truck into barrier and flips into ra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781632.015 | 09/11/2024 | 238220 | Wa317982188 - Beacon Plumbing & Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on September 10, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a tanker truck traveling downhill near Lake Washington Boulevard NE and NE 48th Street in Renton, Washington. The truck's brakes failed, and the vehicle slammed into a concrete barrier wall. The force of the impact caused the tanker to flip into a ravine, trapping the driver. Emergency services responded to the scene. The employee died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1781632.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1781632.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |