Accident Summary Nr: 172593.015 - Employee sustains head trauma from crimper, dies from stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 172593.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792958.01512/11/2024322121Nd Paper Inc.

Abstract: On December 2, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper manufacturer was preparing a paper roll for wrap. The employee was working alone in her department (the wrap deck) while operating a crimper machine. The employee had worked on the machine for approximately two months and had experienced issues operating this machine. The employee caught her head between a roll of paper and the crimper paddles due to a lack of machine guarding. The employee was initially treated for abrasions, bruising, and cuts to her head and upper body requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. On December 6, 2024, the employee was hospitalized after experiencing complications from the injuries she had sustained from the crimper machine. At 9:00 p.m. on December 9, 2024, the employee died due to the stroke and possible traumatic brain injury.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Catch Point, Caught Between, Complication, Contusion, Cut, Elbow, Engineering Controls, Face, Head, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unguarded, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1792958.015 57 F Fatality Machine operators, not specified